en /
fr
Click on a title to expand.
Sort: by date / by instrumentation

chamber

solo

  • for solo viola da gamba

    Commissioned by Dulwich Picture Gallery

    Duration: 8'

    First performance: Liam Byrne, Dulwich Picture Gallery, London, 03.11.2016

  • for solo cello

    Duration: 3'30

    First performance: Anne Chauveau, National Portrait Gallery, 14.12.2012

  • for solo cello

    Commissioned by London Sinfonietta

    Duration: 5'

    First performance: Tim Gill, The Warehouse, London, 28.11.2018

  • for solo violin

    Duration: 4'10

    First performance: Joo Yeon Sir, Sketch Club, London, 04.12.13

  • for solo guitar

    Commissioned by Listenpony

    Duration: 5'

    First performance: Laura Snowden, Crypt on the Green, London, 30.01.2018

  • for solo viola

    Commissioned by Listenpony

    Duration: 6'

    First performance: Stephen Upshaw, The Warehouse, London, 06.06.17

  • for solo piano

    Duration: 4'

    First performance: Gwenaëlle Rouger, Royal College of Music, London, 14.11.2012

  • for solo piano

    Duration: 6'

    First performance: Gina Poli, Duke's Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London, 05.06.2015

duets

  • for clarinet and double bass

    after George Benjamin's 'Three Miniatures' for solo violin

    Duration: 8'

    First performance: Oliver Pashley & Marianne Schofield (The Hermes Experiment), Crypt on the Green, London, 12.05.2015

  • for violin and piano

    Duration: 13'

    First performance: Fiona Monbet & Kate Whitley, RADA Bar, London, 11.06.2012

  • for flute and violin

    Duration: 6'

    First performance: Taylor Maclennan & Johannes Marmén (Explore Ensemble), Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, Royal College of Music, London, 13.05.2015

  • for flute (=a. fl.) and cor anglais

    Duration: 4'

    First performance: Ilze Ikse & Rebecca Cass, TriSpace Gallery, London, 05.03.2014

trios

  • for baroque violin, baroque cello and theorbo

    Commissioned by Listenpony

    Duration: 5'

    First performance: La Vaghezza, Centrala, Birmingham, 07.05.2018

  • for violin, clarinet and piano

    Commissioned by Miroirs Étendus

    Duration: 8'

    First performance: Fiona Monbet (violin), Bertrand Laude (clarinet) & Romain Louveau (piano), Opéra de Lille, 25.01.2017

  • for violin, cello and piano

    Duration: 6'

    Commissioned by the Richard Carne Trust.

    First performance: Albany Piano Trio, Royal College of Music, London, 01.07.2014

quartets

  • for percussion quartet

    Duration: 4'30

    First performance: Abstruckt, Crypt on the Green, London, 12.10.2015

  • for mezzo-soprano, oboe, cello and piano

    words by Ben Osborn

    Duration: 4'30

    First performance: Ensemble WOW, Rag Factory, London, 02.03.2015

ensemble

small ensemble

  • for 6 instruments

    Duration: 8'

    First performance: Masters Ensemble, Royal College of Music, 19.03.2014

  • for 6 instruments

    Duration: 6'

    First performance: Masters Ensemble, Royal College of Music, London, 12.03.2013

  • for 9 instruments

    Commissioned by London Sinfonietta

    Duration: 10'

    First performance: London Sinfonietta conducted by Jonathan Berman, Queen Elizabeth Hall, 17.01.2019

  • for singer and 5 players

    words by Ben Osborn

    Commissioned by The Coveryard

    Duration: 3'

    First performance: The Coveryard, Palm 2, London, 15.12.2015

large ensemble

  • for 14 players

    Commissioned by Sinfonia Viva

    Duration: 3'

    First performance: Sinfonia Viva conducted by David Lawrence, Derby Theatre, 12.03.2019

  • for 15 instruments

    Duration: 5'

    First performance: Britten-Pears Contemporary Ensemble conducted by Jonathan Berman, Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh, 24.06.2016

orchestral

  • for small orchestra

    Duration: 10'

    First performance: Sinfonia d'Amici conducted by Harry Ogg, LSO St Luke's, London, 21.09.2013

  • for drum machine (Roland TR-8) and orchestra

    Commissioned by Nonclassical

    Duration: 5'

    First performance: JS with Nonclassical Orchestra conduted by Jessica Cottis, Village Underground, London, 18.03.18

  • for small orchestra

    Commissioned by Outcry Ensemble with help from the Richard Carne Trust

    Duration: 9'

    First performance: Outcry Ensemble conducted by James Henshaw, St. John's Notting Hill, London, 28.02.18

  • for chamber orchestra

    Commissioned by Britten Sinfonia

    Duration: 10'

    First performance: Britten Sinfonia Academy, Union Chapel, London, 13.07.2019

opera

  • for 2 actors, 2 sopranos and 4 instruments

    libretto by Antoine Thiollier

    Commissioned by Miroirs Étendus

    Duration: 75'

    First performance: L'Éventuel Hérisson Bleu and Ensemble Miroirs Étendus, Bateau Feu, Dunkirk, 13.12.2016

  • for 2 singers & 2 musicians

    Libretto by Marion Pellissier

    Commissioned by Arcal Lyrique

    Duration: 50'

    First performance: Benoît Rameau, Apolline Raï-Westphal, Emmanuel Olivier & Juliette Herbet, Théâtre de Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, 05.11.2019

  • for 5 singers and 12 instruments

    libretto by Ben Osborn

    Duration: 18'

    First performance: RCM students conducted by Tim Murray, Britten Theatre, Royal College of Music, London, 16.05.2014

vocal

voice(s) and instrument(s)

  • for soprano, clarinet, double bass and harp

    words by Ben Osborn

    Commissioned by Spitalfields Music

    Duration: 12'

    First performance: The Hermes Experiment, Shoreditch Church, London, 02.12.2017

  • for soprano and piano

    words by Ben Osborn

    Duration: 5'

    First performance: Agathe Peyrat & Romain Louveau, Auditorium du Petit Palais, Paris, 11.02.2016

  • for soprano, clarinet, double bass and harp

    words by Ben Osborn

    Duration: 5'

    First performance: The Hermes Experiment, Crypt on the Green, London, 20.06.2015

  • for soprano, oboe and harpsichord

    Duration: 8'

    First performance: Molly Alexander, David Price and James Henshaw, RADA Bar, London, 04.12.2012

  • for tenor and string orchestra

    Words by Arthur Rimbaud

    Commissioned by Wigmore Hall

    Duration: 20'

    First performance: Allan Clayton & Aurora Orchestra conducted by Brett Dean, Wigmore Hall, London, 04.12.2019

  • for children's voices SSA and piano

    Words by Marion Pellissier

    Commissioned by Arcal Lyrique

    Duration: 10'

    First performance: TBC (original premiere cancelled due to COVID-19)

vocal ensemble

  • for 5 voices a capella

    words by Ben Osborn

    Duration: 5'

    First performance: Eo Nomine, St Ethelburga's, London, 02.03.2016

  • for 6 voices a cappella

    words by Violet Jacob, Isis Copia, Nelly Sachs and Marjorie Agosín

    Commissioned by the Espace Culturel de Chaillol

    Duration: 8'

    First performance: TBC (premiere cancelled due to COVID-19)

choral

  • for children's choir (SSA)

    words by Antoine Thiollier

    Commissioned by Radio France

    Duration: 8'

    First performance: Maîtrise de Radio France conducted by Morgan Jourdain, Studio Olivier Messiaen, Maison de la Radio, Paris, 09.04.2016

  • for 40 voices (SATBarB)

    words by Ben Osborn

    Commissioned by Bristol Old Vic

    Duration: 4'

    First performance: The Erebus Ensemble conducted by Tom Williams, Bristol Old Vic, 01.08.2015

  • for men's voices

    Commissioned by Siglo de Oro

    Duration: 4'

    First performance: Siglo de Oro, St Sepulchre-without-Newgate, London, 25.09.2015

  • for SATB choir

    words by Ben Osborn after Petrarch

    Commissioned by Spitalfields Music

    Duration: 5'

    First performance: The Erebus Ensemble conducted by Tom Williams, Shoreditch Church, London, 02.12.2017

  • for SATB choir

    Duration: 4'

    First performance: Choir of Clare College Cambridge, Clare College Chapel, Cambridge, 30.11.2008

electroacoustic

  • for stereo tape (feat. violinist Fiona Monbet)

    Duration: 8'

    First performance: RADA Bar, London, 19.06.2013

  • for violin and tape

    Made for KammerKlang's 'Fresh Klang'

    Duration: 8'30

    First performance: Eloisa-Fleur Thom & JS, Cafe Oto, London, 07.06.2016